Thursday, 30 August 2012

Top Five Best and Worst - Vol 1: Songs of all time

Follow Me on Pinterest
I love hearing people's best and worst list of anything. It's my grown up version of asking your favourite colour. 
Starting pretty basic with songs of all time. Not by genre, or decade or tv theme songs or life changing moments. I'm sure those will make an appearance in volumes to come. Just songs that you love and songs that you loathe. This is going to be a challenge for me, as I sub-categorize everything, but here goes.

We'll begin with the worst, they are always more fun. Clearly there are hundreds more, but this is a fine start. I went with the songs I am known for hating. I have a flair for gracefully sharing opinions. It's a gift.

Kryptonite - 3 Doors Down
AKA rhyming 101. You stumbled in and bumped your head, if not for me then you'd be dead. Barf. I'm not sick, but I'm not well...oh wait, that's the next one.

Flagpole Sitta - Harvey Danger
Paranoia, Paranoia everybody's coming to beat you. There's a reason no one's saluting. Now your an amputee. Goddamn you.

Possum Kingdom - The Toadies
Yup. I wanna die. So help me, Jesus.

We Built This City - Starship
Oh how the mighty did fall. Ms. Slick, from White Rabbit to this? Don't blame the hookah smoking caterpillar. Corporation games indeed. Is the decade really enough of an excuse? Go ask Alice.

#1 [with a bullet]
Banditos - The Refreshments
Ick. There aren't enough words to describe how much I loathe this song. 
Everybody knows, that the world is full of stupid lyrics. Yeah, that seems fair.

Zero (*Honourable Mention*) - The Marineland theme
AKA the bane of my existence. Nails on a chalkboard, sprinting for the remote to mute/change the channel type hatred. Worst.Thing.Ever.

Now the best. This was almost impossible to get down to five. I tried to start with songs (records) that had some major impact on my life. Specific genres that represent moments in time and such. It helped a little I guess but I have to finish this post, so here goes.

Paranoid - Black Sabbath
This song is just pure riffy, heavy goodness...and memories.
Can you help me, occupy my brain? Oh yeah.
Forever and always.

Head On - The Jesus and Mary Chain
This song fills me with pure unbounded joy. Seeing it live this year for the first time made me the happiest girl in the world.
Makes you wanna feel, makes you wanna try.. Makes you wanna blow the stars from the sky.
Yeah it does.

Pass the Mic - Beastie Boys
One of my favourite bands of all time. Words cannot express how much I love them. They are pure magic that can never be duplicated. 
If you can feel what I'm feelin', then it's a musical masterpiece. 

Don't Think Twice, It's Alright - Bob Dylan
How do you you pick just one Dylan song? I chose this one mainly because it's the most elegantly phrased fuck you exit to a relationship I've ever heard. 
"Goodbye's too good a word, babe. So I'll just say fare thee well". Yup.
"You just kinda wasted my precious time". Brilliant.

Purple Rain - Prince
This song (and movie) represents my childhood and is beyond sentimental. Once I saw it in the theatre, it was all over. I bought the soundtrack and VHS tape and played them both endlessly. I finally saw him play this live (as the third song of his set no less) just last year in my hometown. Mere blocks away from the theatre I first saw it in. It was a full on epic encore worthy version. Everything I thought it would be and more. I openly wept. No joke. 

So there you have it. Agree, disagree? What are your top fives? I want'em all. I'll settle for three. Or best and worst. Whatever you got, I wanna know. Pretty please?



  1. There aren't a lot of songs that I truly detest, but "The Wreck of the Edmund Fitzgerald" is one of them. "Head On" easily wins my vote for greatest song of all time. Pure brilliance, that. And you can dance to it!

    1. Haha....awww Hol, The Wreck is a Canadian classic! Ohhh Head On, brilliant and dancy indeed!! :D

  2. Hahaha, I LOVE four out of your top five worst songs!

  3. I can't do best/worst. I can talk about stuff I love and stuff I hate; otherwise, tastes are too subjective. You're probably aware that "Possum Kingdom" is my favourite 90's track, and we've discussed, at length, my opinion that your hatred for "Banditos" has very little to do with its merits as a song, only your feelings for it. There's nothing wrong with that. We just feel differently.

    "Kryptonite" is a truly wretched song, so I'm with you there. Aside from the Baby's-first-rhyme lyrical style, it's also senseless. It's not actually ABOUT anything, and that drives me crazy. The actual usage of the word "Kryptonite" in the lyrics is a total throwaway. Somebody else mentioned "Pornstar Dancing", and that's pretty brutal as well. I put it right up there with "Crazy Bitch" in the icky garbage territory.

    I'm actually having difficulty thinking of five specific songs I hate, though Len's "Steal My Sunshine" is pretty high up there.

    Favourite song is "Nobody's Home" by Pink Floyd.

    1. ahhhh yes Sandwich! That's a good worst! Not a bad fave either. Yes, we can agree to disagree on the other 90's tunes :D though I'm glad you at least concur on the kryptonite